New

6/recent/ticker-posts

Header Ads Widget

Constitution of India - 1700 Questions and Answers - 1

Constitution of India- 1700 Questions and Answers - 1

Constitution of India- 1700 Questions and Answers - 1

1. Which one of the following is not a year in which a  joint session of Indian Parliament is held?
(a) 1961   (b) 1978   
(c) 2002   (d)  2007
Answer: (d)

2. Which one of the following is not a writ provided in the Constitution of India?
(a)Mandamus (b) Quo Warranto
(c) Habeus Corpus (d) Injunction
Answer: (d)

3. The first to establish Lokayukta:
(a)Maharashtra (b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka (d) Haryana
Answer: (a)

4. The fourth schedule of the Indian Constitution is related to:
(a)Distribution of powers
(b) Allocation of seats in Council of States
(c) Languages
(d) Administration of tribal areas
Answer: b

5. The constitutional validity of the laws passed by the states and the parliament is decided by the  ————.
(a)President (b)Prime Minister
(c) Supreme Court  (d) Speaker
Answer: (c)

6. Which of the following is not true of Rajya Sabha?
(a)The Vice-President is the Ex-officio Chairman of the house
(b) It is the upper house of the Parliament
(c) The nominated members of the Rajya Sabha also elect the President
(d) Money bills cannot be introduced in the Rajya Sabha
Answer: (c)

7. In 1891, through the enactment of the Age of Consent Act,the minimum marriageable age for  girls was raised to ______ years
(a)12     (b) 10   
(c) 14     (d) 15
Answer: (a)

8. Which of the following Act was returned by the President of India for reconsideration?
(a)Postal Act   (b) Dowry Prohibition Act
(c) Railway Act (d) TADA
Answer: (a)

9. The idea of First Past the Post  in India is taken from:
(a)Australia (b) Canada
(c) Britain (d)   South Africa
Answer: (c)

10. In terms of parliamentary terminology, what do we call a rule of legislative procedure under which a further debate on a motion can be stopped?
(a)Closure (b) Guillotin
(c) Expunction (d) Recess
Answer: (a)

11. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs is headed by:
(a)Finance Minister                   (b) Commerce Minister
(c) Prime Minister                      (d)  Cabinet Secretary
Answer: (c)

12. The first Law Commission of independent India was established in ____.
(a)1947   (b) 1950  
(c) 1955    (d) 1960
Answer: (c)

13. What is the maximum life of an ordinance promulgated by the President of India?
(a)6 months (b) 7.5 months 
(c) 9 months (d) 12 months
Answer: (b)

14. Who held the offices of the Judge of Supreme Court and the Speaker of Lok Sabha?
(a)K.S.Hegde (b) N.S.Reddy
(c) M.Hidayattullah (d)  B.D.Jatti
Answer: (a)

15. Who was the chairman of the Union Powers Committee of the Constituent Assembly?
(a)Sardar Patel (b) K.M.Munshi
(c) B.R.Ambedkar (d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer: (d)

16. The chairman of the First Law Commission:
(a)K.C.Neogy (b) G.S.Nanda
(c) M. C. Setalvad (d) H.J.Kania
Answer: (c)

17. Any political party in India can be recognized as a national party if it has state party status at least:
(a)three states (b) Five states
(c) Seven states (d)  Four states
Answer: (d)

18. The minimum marriageable age for girls was raised from 14 to 15 in 1948. It was further raised to 18 in:
(a)1972   (c) 1975    
(c) 1978    (d) 1988
Answer: (c)

19. Who appoints ‘ad hoc’ judges of the Supreme Court?
(a)President (b) Vice President
(c) President on the advice of council of ministers
(d) Chief Justice of Supreme Court with the permission of the president
Answer: (d)
20. The only president of India who exercised pocket veto?
(a)V.V.Giri (b) K.R.Narayanan
(c) Zail Singh (d) Dr.Rajendraprasad
Answer: (c)

21. A session of the Lok Sabha is prorogued by the order of:
(a)Prime Minister              (b) President
(c) Lok Sabha Speaker       (d) Leader of House
Answer: (b)

22. Section 304 A of the Indian Penal Code is related to which of the following?
(a)Murder                                       (b) Culpable homicide
(c) Death under negligence      (d)   None of these
Answer: (c)

23. The famous painter who was entrusted with the task of beautifying the original manuscript of the Constitution:
(a) Amrita Shergil (b) Nandalal Bose
(c) M.F.Hussain (d) KCS Panicker
Answer: (b)

24. Which one of the following Acts is not passed by the joint session of the Indian Parliament?
(a) Dowry Prohibition Act
(b) Banking Service Commission Repeal Bill
(c) Prevention of Terrorist Activities Act
(d)   Anti Defection Act
Answer: (d)

25. The minimum marriageable age for  girls at the time of independence was:
(a) 10   (b) 12   
(c) 14    (d) 15 
Answer: (c)

26. The objective resolution was moved in the Constituent Assembly on :
(a)December 13, 1946
(b) January 26, 1950
(c)   November 26, 1946
(d)   November 26, 1950
Answer: (a)

27. Under which article of the constitution, the executive power of the Union is vested in the President?
(a)Article 25 (b) Article 53
(c) Article 54 (d) Article 55
Answer: (b)

28. A financial emergency is declared by the President on which ground?
(a)War  
(b)Threat of war
(c) Breakdown of constitutional machinery
(d) Credit\ Goodwill is under threat
Answer: (d)

29. The Ordinance refers to:
(a)The executive orders passed by the Parliament
(b) The executive order issued by the President
(c)  The decision made by the Supreme Court
(d) The ruling was given by the Speaker of Lok Sabha
Answer: (b)

30. In the Constitution of India, the term ‘Federal’ :
(a) figures in the Preamble 
(b) figures in part III of the Constitution
(c) figures  in Article 368
(d) does not figure anywhere
Answer: (d)

31. The Judges of the District  Court are appointed by :
(a)President of India                 (b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Prime Minister                     (d) Governor of the State
Answer: (d)

32. The system of Public Interest Litigation has been introduced in India
(a)Through a constitutional amendment
(b) By judicial initiatives
(c)  By political parties
(d)By parliamentary Act
Answer: (b)

33. The accountability or responsibility of the Prime Minister and Cabinet to the Lok Sabha is :
(a)Intermittent                                  (b) Indirect
(c) At the time of the election              (d) Direct, continuous, and collective
Answer: (d)

34. The Council of States is a :
(a)House elected every six years
(b) House elected every five years
(c) House which is permanent
(d) House which can be dissolved
Answer: (c)

35. Which article of the Constitution empowers the Parliament to legislate on any matter of the State List?
(a) 115    (b) 183   
(c)221  (d)  249
Answer: (d)

36. The quorum requirement in the Rajya Sabha:
(a) 25    (b) 50    
(c)  100   (d) 126
Answer: (a)

37. The Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction in regard to:
(a) Constitutional validity of state laws
(b) Constitutional validity of concurrent laws
(c) Constitutional validity of central  laws
(d) None of the above
Answer: (c)

38. Under which article of our constitution, the Governor can reserve the bill for the consideration of the president?
(a) 199    (b) 200     
(c) 201     (d) 202
Answer: (b)

39. The Lok Sabha Secretariat comes under the supervision of the:
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
(c) Prime Minister’s office
(d) Speaker of Lok Sabha
Answer: (d)

40. The Lok Sabha is more powerful than the Rajya Sabha in:
(a)Electoral powers                  (b) Emergency powers
(c) Amending powers              (d) Financial powers
Answer: (d)

41. Right to Information is:
(a) Fundamental Right             (b) Constitutional Right
(c)  Natural Right                       (d)  legal Right
Answer: (d)

42. Who took interest in the Public Interest Litigation cases?
(a) Bhagawati and Krishna Iyer            (b) Kania and Sastri
(c)  Ray and Beg                                      (d)  Shah and Sikri
Answer: (a)

43. Who is responsible for protecting and defending the Constitution?
(a)President                                      (b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Prime Minister                            (d)  Supreme Court of India
Answer: (d)

44. Whose prior permission is required before the money bill is introduced in the Lok Sabha?
(a) President of India                 (b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Prime Minister                   (d) Speaker of Lok Sabha
Answer: (a)
45. Minority rights are given in :
(a) Article 25 -28                    (b) Article 29 and 30
(c) Article 31                           (d) Article 32
Answer: (b)

46. Where does a money bill originate in the Indian Parliament?
(a) Lok Sabha (b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Both the House (d) None of the above
Answer: (a)

47. The Vice-President of India can be removed from the office :
(a)By a resolution in the Council of States approved by Lok sabha
(b) By a resolution of Lok Sabha agreed to by the council of states
(c) By a resolution adopted by the two House meeting in a joint session
(d) Following the normal process of impeachment
Answer: (a)

48. The Chairman of Rajya Sabha is elected by:
(a) Elected members of Rajya Sabha
(b) Members of Rajya Sabha
(c) The elected members of Rajya Sabha
(d) All the members of the Parliament
Answer: (d)

49. The first Lok Adalat was held in the year:
(a) 1985   (b) 1986    
(c)  1987    (d) 1988
Answer: (b)

50. Which of the following is not a fundamental duty?
(a) To respect national Anthem
( b) To protect monuments and places of national importance
(c) To safeguard private property
(d) To protect and improve the natural environment
Answer: (c)

51. Indian The legislature was made bicameral for the first time in through:
Govt. of India Act, 1919

52. After the June 3rd plan of Lord Mountbatten, The Constituent Assembly of Pakistan met at:
Karachi

53. The Act which introduced diarchy or dual government for the first time:
Govt. of India Act, 1919

54. The Act which introduced federal structure for India for the first time?
Govt. of India, 1935

55. The administrative reform that introduced the element of direct election for the first time:
Indian Council Act, 1909

56. The British crown assumed sovereignty over India from East India Company, through the ......:
Govt of India Act, 1858

57. The Constituent Assembly approved the Constitution on-
26th November 1949

58. The constituent assembly was elected indirectly by......... –
The members of the Provincial legislative assembly

59. The Constituent Assembly was formed after the proposals of:
Cabinet Mission

60. After the partition, the membership of the Constituent  Assembly was reduced to:
299

61. How many members represented the provinces in the Constituent Assembly?
229

62. Indian Councils Act of 1909 was also known as:
Minto-Morley Reforms

63. Indian politics was brought under the influence of the British Parliament for the first time through:
The Regulating Act, 1773

64.  Minto-Morley Reforms were introduced in:
1909

65. Most of the Constitution of India has been erected on the debris of:
Govt. of India Act, 1935

66. Official language is mentioned in Part ..... of the Constitution:
Part XVII

67. On 13 December 1946, who moved the Objectives Resolution in the Constituent Assembly?
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

68. The Act which ended the diarchy in provinces and granted autonomy:
Govt. of India Act, 1935

69.  The Constituent Assembly was formed on......., 1946:
December 6

70. The first Act passed by the British Parliament for the administration of India:
The Regulating Act, 1773

71. The first attempt to introduce representative and popular elements was: Minto-Morley Reforms

72. The last Act passed by the British Parliament in respect of the administration of India.
Indian Independence Act

73. The reform which introduced the element of election in an indirect manner for the first time:
Indian Council Act, 1892

74.  The shortest Act passed by the British Parliament in respect of the administration of India.
Indian Independence Act

75. Under which Act Burma (Myanmar) was separated from British India?
Govt. of India Act, 1935

76.  What was also known as MontagueChelmsford Reforms?
Govt. of India Act, 1919

77. Which Act by the British Parliament made provisions for the appointment of a Governor-General for the administration of the areas under the East India Company?
The Regulating Act, 1773

78. Which Act envisaged provisions for the establishment of a federal court for India?
Govt. of India Act, 1935

79. Which Act provided a separate electorate for the Muslim community for the first time?
Indian Council Act, 1909

80.  Which Act redesignated the Governor-General of Bengal as the Governor-General of India?
Charter Act, 1833

81. The number of elected members in Lok Sabha at present:
543

82. The number of indirectly elected members to the Rajya Sabha from states:
229

83. The number of indirectly elected members to the Rajya Sabha from Union Territories:
4

84. The number of schedules in the Constitution of India when it was brought into force in 1950:
Eight

85. The number of sessions of Lok Sabha takes place in a year:
3

86. The Parliament building of India was designed by:
Edwin Lutyens and Herbert Baker

87. The Parliament of India consists of:
Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha, President

88. The quorum of for the meeting of either house of Parliament:
1/10

89. The structure of the Parliament building of India:
Circular

90. The total membership of the Constituent Assembly of undivided India was :
389

91. The total number of elected members in Parliament at present:
776

92. Who was elected as the permanent chairman of the Constituent Assembly on 11th December 1946?
Rajendraprasad

93. According to the Constitution, the maximum limit of the number of members can be elected from States:
530

94. According to the Constitution, the maximum limit of the number of members can be elected from Union Territories:
20

95. Advisory Committee on Fundamental Rights, Minorities was headed by:
Sardar Patel

96. Anti defection law was included in the ..... Schedule of the Constitution:
Tenth

97. As per constitutional provisions the maximum number of members in Parliament is limited as:
802

98. Directive Principles are included in Part...... of the Constitution:
Part IV

99. Fundamental Rights Sub-Committee was headed by:
JB Kripalani

100. In which Part of the Constitution Fundamental Duties are included?
Part IVA

101. In which part of the Constitution Fundamental Rights are included?
Part III

102. Lok Sabha is also known as: 
House of People

103. Name the Union Territories that are represented in Rajya Sabha: 
Delhi and Puducherry

104. Rajya Sabha was formed on 3rd April, ........:
1952

105. Seventh Schedule of the Constitution contains details about:
Three lists

106.   The Act which granted the opportunity to Indians to members in the Viceroy’s Executive Council?
 Indian Council Act, 1909

107. The colour of the carpet in Lok Sabha:
Green

108. The colour of the carpet in Rajya Sabha:
Red

109. The Constituent Assembly met for the first time on ......., 1946:
 December 9
110. The Constituent Assembly took .........to complete the Constitution:
2 years, 1months and 18 days

111. The Constitution of India was brought into force on:
26th January 1950

112. The first amendment of the Constitution was included in ..... Schedule of the Constitution:
Ninth

113. The foreign language included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution: 
Nepali

114. The four languages added to the Eighth Schedule recently:
Dogri, Maithili, Sindhi, Bodo

115.  The Indian Independence Act got the assent of the British King on:
18th July 1947

116. The longest session of Lok Sabha:
Budget session

117. The maximum number of members that can be nominated by the president to the Lok Sabha from Anglo Indian community:
2

118. The members of the Constituent Assembly appended their signatures to the Constitution on-
24 January 1950

119. The members of the Union Cabinet is collectively responsible to:
 Lok Sabha
120. The minimum age required to become a member of Lok Sabha:
 25

121. The minimum age required to become a member of the Rajya Sabha:
30

122. The total number of members in the Rajya Sabha at present:
 245

123. The total number of members of Parliament at present:
790 (Lok Sabha-545+Rajya Sabha 245)

124. The total number of nominated members of parliament:
14 (Lok Sabha-2+Rajya Sabha 12)

125. The total number of sessions of the Constituent Assembly:
11

126. The Vice President of the Constituent Assembly was:
Harendra Coomar Mookerjee

127. Third Scheule of the Constitution contains......:
Oath and Affirmations

128. Under which Act the post of Governor-General of India was renamed ‘Viceroy of India’?
Govt of India Act, 1858

129. Which Act transferred the administration of India from the British hands to the Indian hands completely?
 Indian Independence Act

130. Which Part of the Constitution contains amendment provisions?
 Part XX

131. Which Part of the Constitution contains emergency provisions?
Part XVIII

132. Which part of the Constitution deals with Elections?
Part XV

133. Which part of the Constitution is dealt with States and Union Territories? 
Part I

134. Which party has the second largest number of members in the Constituent Assembly:
Muslim League

135. Which Schedule contains PanchayatRaj?
11th

136. The number of schedules in the Constitution of India at present:
12

137. How much of the total members of the Rajya Sabha is elected every two years?
1/3

138. Which is presided over by a non-member?
Rajya Sabha

139. Which is called the House of Elders?
 Rajya Sabha

140. A money bill sent to Rajya Sabha should be returned to the lower house within ...... days.
14

141. The first joint sitting of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha was held in the year: 
1961

142. The objective resolution was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on: 
22nd January 1947

143. The tenure of members of Lok Sabha is ...... years.
5

144. As per the provisions of the Constitution the number of members of Lok Sabha is limited as:
552

145. As per the provisions of the Constitution the number of members of Rajya Sabha is limited as:
 250

146. On normal business days, the Lok Sabha proceedings start at ...... a.m-
11.00

147. Which Schedule of the Constitution contains the number of seats allotted to
various States and Union Territories in Rajya Sabha?
Part IV

148. Which schedule of the Constitution contains provisions about emoluments and allowances of Presidents and Governors?
Second

149. Which Schedule of the Constitution deals about administration and control of scheduled areas:
 Part V

150. Which Schedule of the Constitution is mentioned about tribal areas?
Part VI
PSC Solved Question Papers ---> Click here 
PSC TODAY's EXAM RESULTS ---> Click here
PSC EXAM PROGRAMME -> Click here
CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS -> Click here
PSC Degree Level Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC 10th, +2 Level Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC RANK LISTS / SHORTLISTS -> Click here
TEACHING APTITUDE TEST (K-TET, C-TET,, etc.) ---> Click here
* SCERT KERALA TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS II, IV, VI, VIII, IX, X, XII – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS FOR ALL CLASSES – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* SCERT TEXTBOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here

Post a Comment

0 Comments