New

6/recent/ticker-posts

Header Ads Widget

Constitution of India- Questions and Answers 6

Constitution of India- Questions and Answers 6

851. The number of Fundamental Rights when the Constitution was brought into force?
7

852. The number of Fundamental Rights at present: 
6

853. Which amendment of the Constitution removed ‘the right to property from the
list of Fundamental Rights?
44

854. In which year 44th amendment of the Constitution was passed?
1978

855. Who was the prime minister of India when the Right to property was deleted from the list of Fundamental Rights?
 Morarji Desai

856. The Articles of the Constitution of India dealing with Right to Equality:
14 to 18

857. The Article that deals with Equality before law:
14

858. Which Article of the Constitution is related to the prohibition of discrimination on the grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth?
15

859. Which Article of the Constitution is related to ‘Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment?
 16

860. Which Article of the Constitution is related to ‘Abolition of untouchability’?
 17

861. Which Article of the Constitution is related to ‘Abolition of titles’?
18

862. Which Article of the Constitution is related to the protection of certain rights
regarding freedom of speech?
19

863. Which Article of the Constitution is related to ‘Protection in respect of convict of
offenders’?
20

864. Which Article of the Constitution is related to ‘Protection of life and personal liberty? 
21

865. Which Article of the Constitution is related to ‘Protection against arrest and detention in certain cases?
22

866. Which article is related to ‘Freedom of Press’?
 Article 19(1) (a

867. Which Article was inserted by the 86th amendment of the Constitution to the list of Fundamental Rights?
21A

868. The president has the power to suspend the enforcement of any or all the
Fundamental Rights during emergency as per Article:
359

869. Which Article enacts that all persons are equally entitled to freedom of conscience and the right freely to profess, practice and propagate religion?
25
870. Which Article is related to the ‘Right to Constitutional Remedies’?
32

871. The Articles of the Constitution related to Directive Principles of State Policy:
36 to 51

872. The makers of the Constitution borrowed the idea of Directive Principles of State Policy from the Constitution of:
Ireland

873. Who described Directive Principles of State Policy as a novel feature of the
Constitution of India?
BR Ambedkar

874. Which enshrines the principles of a welfare state in India?
Directive Principles of State Policy

875. In which part of the Constitution Directive Principles of State Policy are
included?
IV

876. Who compared Directive Principles of State Policy to the Instrument of
Instructions in the Govt. of India Act, 1935?
 BR Ambedkar

877. Which part of the Constitution reflects some Gandhian ideals?
 Directive Principles of State Policy

878. The state shall organise village panchayats as units of self-government.
This is enshrined in Article:
40

879. The state shall promote with special care the educational and economic interests of weaker sections of people. To which Article this is related?
45

880. Which Article states that “State shall try to promote cottage industries”?
43

881. The Article related to the prohibition of cow slaughter:
48

882. Which Article under Directive Principles of State Policy is related to the prohibition of intoxicating drinks and drugs?
47

883. Which Article declares that the state shall endeavour to promote international peace and security?
51

884. Which Articles is related to the uniform civil code?
44

885. Who described ‘Directive Principles’ as a cheque payable by the bank when able only when the resources of the bank permit?
KT Shaw

886. The only state in India where a uniform civil code has been implemented:
Goa

887. Which Article is related to the separation of judiciary from the executive?
 50

888. Which part of the Constitution was criticised as ‘New year resolutions which
were broken on the second January” by M Nasiruddin, one of the members of
Constituent Assembly?
Directive Principles

889. Ireland copied Directive Principles from the Constitution of:
Spanish Republic

890. Who made the comment that Directive Principles of State Policy expresses
Fabian Socialism without the word ‘Socialism’?
Ivor Jennings

891. From which country did India adopt the ideas of Fundamental Duties?
Former USSR

892. The number of Fundamental Duties in the Indian Constitution:
11

893. In which Article of the Constitution Fundamental Duties are mentioned?
51

894. Which Article of the Constitution deals with Amendment procedure?
368
895. In how many ways the Constitution of India can be amended?
3

896. Amendment by special majority means the bill is passed in each house by a
majority of the total membership and by a majority not less than ........ of the
members that house present and voting
Two thirds

897. Amendment that needs ratification by states must be ratified by Legislatures of
not less than ...... of the states.
One half

898. From which country did India copy the procedure of amendment of the Constitution?
South Africa

899. In which year the first Constitution Bill was passed?
1951

900. Which Schedule of the Constitution was added by the first amendment of the
Constitution?
Ninth

901. Which amendment is related to the reorganisation of states on a linguistic basis (1956)?
7th

902. Which amendment of the Constitution gave Associated State status to Sikkim?
35th

903. The largest amendment of the Constitution was:
42nd

904. The 42nd Amendment was introduced after the recommendations of .....
Committee.
 Swaran Singh

905. Which Amendment of  the Constitution changed its characterisation from
‘The Sovereign Democratic Republic’ to ‘Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic’? 
42nd

906. By which Amendment the words in the preamble of the Constitution- ‘Unity of
nation’ was changed to ‘Unity and Integrity of Nation’?
42nd

907. By which amendment the life of Lok Sabha and State Assemblies was extended from 5 to 6 years?
42nd

908. Fundamental Duties were  included in the Constitution through which
Amendment of the Constitution?  
42nd Amendment?

909. The Amendment of the Constitution that restored the life of Lok Sabha and State Assemblies from 6 years to five years:
44th

910. Which Amendment is related to AntiDefection Law?
52nd

911. The Article that was related to Right to Property:
31

912. The first country in the world to include Directive Principles in its Constitution:
Spanish Republic

913. The Fundamental Rights in the Indian Constitution have similarities with the Bill of Rights in the Constitution of:
USA

914. The number of Articles related to Fundamental Rights when the original constitution was brought into force:
 24

915. The number of Articles when the original constitution was brought into force:
395

916. The Untouchability Offences Act was passed by the Parliament in:
1955

917. During the partition of the country, the provinces that were divided between India and Pakistan were:
Punjab and Bengal

918. Fundamental Rights are suspended during:
Emergency

919. If a notice for a special session of Lok Sabha was given in writing signed by not less than one-tenth of the members, the president must summon the session within ..... days.
14

920. The Twelfth Schedule was added to the Constitution was added by...... Amendment: 74th

921. Which amendment of the Constitution empowered the Parliament to amend any part of the Constitution including the preamble?
24

922. Which Amendment provided for an authoritative text of the Constitution in Hindi? 58th

923. Censure motion in Parliament should be supported by at least ...... members.
50

924. Full statehood was granted to Arunachal Pradesh by .....amendment.
55

925. The Article of the Constitution related to the pardoning power of the President:
 72

926. The maximum number of members in the Subordinate Legislation Committee:
15

927. The minimum age prescribed to become the Vice President of India:
35

928. The most powerful upper house of the Legislature in the world:
American Senate

929. The number of members from Lok Sabha to the Public Accounts Committee:
7

955. The first speaker of Lok Sabha:
 GV Mavlankar

956. The most populated  princely state at the time of independence:
Hyderabad

957. When a proclamation of national emergency is in force, the term of Lok Sabha can be extended by Parliament for the first time for a period not exceeding ...... at a time.
One year

958. Who determines whether a bill is a money bill?
Speaker

959. Who was known as the ‘father of Lok Sabha’?
GV Mavlankar

960. The interval between two consecutive sessions of Lok Sabha shall be less than ........ months.
6

961. Who addresses the first parliament meeting after the election?
(a) Speaker (b) President
(c) Prime Minister (d) Vice President
Answer: (b)

962. The Governor is generally a person from:
(a) The Parliament (b) Same state
(c) The ruling party (d) Outside the state
Answer: (d)

963. A bill becomes law when it:
(a) is passed by both houses (b) is passed by Lok Sabha
(c) is passed by Rajya Sabha  (d) gets the president s assent
Answer: (d)

964.The maximum age limit for election to the office of the Vice President of India:
(a) 65      (b) 75       (c) 80      (d) No limit
Answer: (d)

965. Domestic Violence Act (2005) was passed for:
(a) Protection of trafficking among women
(b) Prohibit the giving and taking of dowry
(c) Protection of women from family members
(d) Protecting the rights of divorced women
Answer: (c)

966. The Article in the Constitution of India provides for the appointment of a special officer for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes by the President of India:
(a) 164         (b)341      
 (c) 342       (d) 338
Answer: (d)

967. In the original constitution the minimum voting age was fixed at:
(a) 18years (b) 21 years
(c) 25 years (d) None of the above
Answer: (b)

968. Which one of the following was not included in the Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar   (b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) N Madhava Rao     (d) K.M. Munshi
Answer: (b)

969. Right to Education Act (RTA) has become a legally enforceable law from:
(a) Since independence    (b) 1 April 2010
(c) 1st  January 2010   (d) 26th January 19050
Answer: (b)

970. The Government servants in India can:
(a) directly participate in politics   (b) not participate in politics
(c) become MLAs       (d) become members of Panchayats
Answer: (b)

971. The power to control the expenditure of the Government of India rests exclusively with the:
(a) President (b)  Prime Minister
(c) Parliament (d) CAG
Answer: (c)

972. The provisions concerning the suspension of Fundamental Rights during emergencies was borrowed  from the constitution of:
(a) USA (b) Canada
(c) Ireland (d) Weimar Constitution
Answer: (d)

973. Which Article exempts Jammu and Kashmir from the category of ordinary states?
(a) 161       (b) 152      
(c) 173       (d) 184
Answer: (b)

974. The National Human Rights Commission Chairman will be:
(a) A former judge of Supreme Court
(b) A sitting judge of Supreme Court
(c) A former Chief Justice of Supreme Court
(d) A former Chief Justice of High Court
Answer: (c)

975. Article 164 of the Constitution of India provides separate ministers for tribal welfare in
the states of:
(a) Rajastan,Kerala, Nagaland
(b) Orissa, Bihar, Meghalaya
(c) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa
(d) M.P., Assam, Orissa
Answer: (c)

976. The National Policy for the empowerment of women was issued in the year:
(a) 1998     (b) 2000     
(c) 2001     (d) 2005
Answer: (c)

977. Rajya Sabha Members are elected by means of:
(a) First past the post system
(b) Functional representation
(c) Single Transferrable Vote system
(d) List system
Answer: (c)

978. The position of Vice President of India generally resembles the position of the Vice
President of which of the following countries?
(a) USA (b) Canada
(c) France (d) Japan
Answer: (a)

979. The power of the Rajya Sabha in dealing with money bills is:
(a) Equivalent power with Lok Sabha
(b) Only can withhold for 14days
(c) Can introduced only in Rajya Sabha
(d) Decides the bill money bill or not
Answer: (b)
980. What are the objects of the Right to Information Act 2005?
(a) Openness of administration
(b) Transparency in administration
(c) Accountability in administration
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

981. The National Commission for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe came into existence as per the amendment of the Constitution.
(a) 65th       (b) 42nd       (c) 66th      (d) 93rd
Answer: (a)

982. One of the following is not included in Writ:
(a) Mandamus (b) Certiorari
(c) Plebiscite (d) Prohibition
Answer: (c)

983.The nature of India as a secular state:
(a) Anti-religious (b) Irreligious
(c) Equal respect to all religions   (d) Pro-religious
Answer: (c)

984. Article 52 of the Constitution is related to:
(a) Speaker (b) Council of Ministers
(c) Prime Minister (d) President
Answer: (d)

985. Judiciary in India is:
(a) Independent (b) Committed
(c) Subordinated (d) None of these
Answer: (a)

986. The Parliament of India consists of:
Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha, President

987. The Parliament building of India was designed by:
 Edwin Lutyens and Herbert Baker

988. Lok Sabha is also known as:
House of People

989. The maximum number of members that can be nominated by the president to
the Lok Sabha from Anglo Indian community:
2

990. The total number of members of Parliament at present:
790

991. Who presides over the Lok Sabha?
Speaker

992. Who presides over the joint sitting of Parliament?
Speaker of Lok Sabha

993. The quorum for the meeting of either house of Parliament:
1/10

994. The minimum age required to become a member of Lok Sabha:
25
995. The tenure of members of Lok Sabha is ...... years. 
5

996. As per the provisions of the Constitution the number of members of Lok
Sabha is limited as:
552

997. The total number of nominated members in Parliament:
14

998. The number of elected members in Lok Sabha at present:
543

999. The members of the Union Cabinet is collectively responsible to:
 Lok Sabha

1000. According to the Constitution the maximum limit of the number of members can be elected from States:
530

YouTube Video Channel - Click here
PSC Solved Question Papers ---> Click here 
PSC TODAY's EXAM RESULTS ---> Click here
PSC EXAM PROGRAMME -> Click here
CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS -> Click here
PSC Degree Level Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC 10th, +2 Level Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC SHORTLISTS -> Click here
PSC RANK LISTS -> Click here
TEACHING APTITUDE TEST (K-TET, C-TET,, etc.) ---> Click here
* SCERT KERALA TEXTBOOKS – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* SCERT TEXTBOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here

Post a Comment

0 Comments